Archive for the ‘Work space’ Category

Unique office space – could be yours!

Monday, December 19th, 2011

I know I promised in my last post pirate ships, Ferrari pianos  and Chinese matadors… but  I before I get to that (eventually ok….!)  I have a bit of  house keeping I have to do:

Changes in my world  mean that I am re-jigging my office around and now have some space for another business to set up camp too in my unique space! Its a great space & perfect for an established small business to come & join me.

So.. what’s on offer. A lot really (well I think!)

This whole room:  (yeah, I really could’ve tidied up a bit before taking a picture…live & learn!) The furniture will go, leaving the space entirely open for what you want to do with it!

As well as the entire room, access to the whole down stairs area that you can use for client meetings.

I have meetings in either of these rooms. Its different to most work places, but that’s also a difference in my business – which I think of as a good thing!

The downlow:

  • Full private room (4×4 metres & tall ceiling) with street view & hydronic heating
  • Room enough for 1 or 2 desks
  • Access to 2 unique meeting rooms & outdoor space
  • Close to loads of great cafes,  beach, South Melbourne market,  Albert Park Lake, Melb sports & aquatic centre, close to city
  • Close to tram routes
  • Street parking (with permit for 1 car)
  • Kitchen & powder room

In essence – its a unique space looking for another unique business to share.

If you are interested, or know of anyone who is interested – please email or call.  Contact dets here

 

*Trevurr the cat is on premises, so peeps with animal allergies this aint the space for you.

Randomania eye candy – but then…

Wednesday, October 1st, 2008

Hmm..I think my subconscious is trying to tell me something…my intention for this post was just to find some inspiration eye candy to give me a shot of yummy!

BUT… then I realised the images that I was collecting were all of desky work spaces. Hmm…what could this mean?

I wonder if its got anything to do with the current state of my desk which is currently sky high with crap and rendering me kinda unworkable? Ya think?

Anyway, here are some worky area eye candy so I can ponder them and perhaps plan for the overhaul that’s long overdue…

Oh, and I’m completely ignoring the impracticalities of some of these and just looking at the cool…

Burnham Design

Burnham Design

Tori Glub Interiors

Tori Glub Interiors

Frank Roop

Frank Roop

Angela Free Design

Angela Free Design

Anthony Cochran Design

Anthony Cochrane Design

Tori Glub Interiors

Tori Glub Interiors

Jeff Andrews Design

Jeff Andrews Design

Robert Hirsh Architects -via Desire to Inspire

Robert Hirsh Architects -via Desire to Inspire

Psst – I think this desk by Robert Hirsh architects is just genius! It would be perfect for my little desk set up and could help in saving my sanity by being able to close up after a looong day! (as I work from home – this can sometimes be a sanity issue!)